The Honorable Kevin Goss State Representative 26 Union Street Wilson, Arkansas 72395-1418
[…] Municipal corporations have also been given the authority to provide for hearing and settling tort claims against them. Whether a citizen has a potential tort claim against a city, however, will depend upon all the facts of a given situation and whether in fact the city was negligent in any manner. The decision of whether to allow payment for a rental vehicle in this instance is a decision for city officials in consultation with the city attorney. I am not invested with authority to make such decisions.
The immunity of political subdivisions is addressed at Section 21-9-301 of the Arkansas Code, which provides as follows:
(a) It is declared to be the public policy of the State of Arkansas that all counties, municipal corporations, school districts, special improvement districts, and all other political subdivisions of the state and any of their boards, commissions, agencies, authorities, or other governing bodies shall be immune from liability and from suit for damages except to the extent that they may be covered by liability insurance.
(b) No tort action shall lie against any such political subdivision because of the acts of its agents and employees.
It has been stated that the purpose of the provision is to "make these government entities bear some responsibility for wrongs to individuals harmed by their negligence, but also to prevent these same entities from exposure to high judgments which would destroy them."