Opinion No.
[…] Please see the answer to question 8 above with respect to whether a county contract of a term longer than a fiscal year may be in violation of Ark. Const. art. 12, § 4. Contracts in violation of this constitutional provision are void. Warren v. State, 232 Ark. 823,340 S.W.2d 400 (1960).

10. May solid waste fees be billed and collected with personal property taxes if the citizens "have an [opt] out clause that says they do not have to use the county contractor?"

Arkansas Code Annotated § 8-6-212(b) (Repl. 1993) provides in part:

A county government shall have the authority to levy and collect such fees and charges and require such licenses as may be appropriate to discharge the county's responsibility for a solid waste management system or any portion thereof. The fees, charges, and licenses shall be based on a fee schedule contained in a duly adopted ordinance.

(1)(A) A county government may collect its fees and service charges through either its own system of periodic billing or by entering the fees and service charges on the tax records of the county and then collecting the fees and service charges with the personal property taxes on an annual basis.

(B) Further, any fees and service charges billed periodically by the county which are more than ninety (90) days delinquent on November 1 of each year may be entered on the tax records of the county as a delinquent periodic fee or service charge and may be collected by the county with personal property taxes.

(C) No county collector of taxes shall accept payment of any property taxes where annual fees and service charges or delinquent periodic fees and service charges appear on the county tax records of a taxpayer unless the fees and service charges due are also received.

* * *

(3) Annual fees and service charges or the delinquent periodic fees and service charges which remain unpaid after the time other property taxes are due shall constitute a lien on the real and personal property of the taxpayer which may be enforced against such property by an action in chancery court.

This statute does not contain any exception to the authority of a county to collect solid waste fees and charges through the personal property tax collection mechanism.