The Honorable Mike Todd State Senator 333 West Court Street Paragould, Arkansas 72450-4378
[…] Sewer committees and sanitary boards that are created pursuant to A.C.A. §§ 14-235-206 -208 are given broad authority to operate, manage and control the sewer systems of the municipalities which created them. See A.C.A. §§ 14-235-207 -209. Nevertheless, the legislature explicitly reserved the authority to establish and adjust rates for sewer service to the city council. More specifically, A.C.A. § 14-235-223 states:
(a)(1) The council of the municipality shall have power, and it shall be its duty, by ordinance to establish and maintain just and equitable rates or charges for the use of and the service rendered by the works, to be paid by each user of the sewerage system of the municipality.
(2) The council may change and readjust the rates or charges from time to time to such extent as will not render insecure the rights of the holders of revenue bonds or violate any sinking fund agreement, or other lawful agreement, with such bondholders.
A.C.A. § 14-235-223(a)(1) (2).
The conclusion that the authority to establish and adjust sewer rates is reserved to the city council is bolstered by the procedure that is provided by statute for the adjustment of sewer rates:
(d)(1)(A) No rates or charges shall be established until after a public hearing, at which all the users of the works and owners of property served or to be served by them and others interested shall have opportunity to be heard concerning the proposed rates or charges.
(B) After introduction of the ordinance fixing the rates or charges, and before the ordinance is finally enacted, notice of the hearing, setting forth the proposed schedule of the rates or charges, shall be given by one (1) publication in a newspaper published in the municipality if there is such a newspaper, but otherwise in a newspaper having general circulation in the municipality, at least ten (10) days before the date fixed in the notice for the hearing, which may be adjourned from time to time.
(2) After the hearing the ordinance establishing rates or charges, either as originally introduced or as modified and amended, shall be passed and put into effect.
(e) A copy of the schedule of the rates and charges established shall be kept on file in the office of the sewer committee having charge of the operation of the works, and also in the office of the municipal clerk or recorder, and shall be open to inspection by all parties interested.