Opinion No.
[…] Sewer committees and sanitary boards that are created pursuant to A.C.A. §§ 14-235-206 -208 are given broad authority to operate, manage and control the sewer systems of the municipalities which created them. See A.C.A. §§ 14-235-207 -209. Nevertheless, the legislature explicitly reserved the authority to establish and adjust rates for sewer service to the city council. More specifically, A.C.A. § 14-235-223 states:

(a)(1) The council of the municipality shall have power, and it shall be its duty, by ordinance to establish and maintain just and equitable rates or charges for the use of and the service rendered by the works, to be paid by each user of the sewerage system of the municipality.

(2) The council may change and readjust the rates or charges from time to time to such extent as will not render insecure the rights of the holders of revenue bonds or violate any sinking fund agreement, or other lawful agreement, with such bondholders.

A.C.A. § 14-235-223(a)(1) (2).

See also A.C.A. § 14-235-223(d) (mandating that the sewer rate be established by ordinance of the city council following a public hearing). I fully concur with my predecessor's analysis, which I believe applies to setting or reducing as well as to rate increases.