Opinion No.
[…] I believe that the legislature granted any city council the authority to award financial aid to a school district within which the municipality is located as a particular application of the general principle that a city council may undertake any action that serves a public purpose within the municipality. See Ark. Op. Att'y Gen. No. 1999-408 (reviewing the types of recipients that might be designated as the recipients of municipal funds under what is known as "the public purpose doctrine" without offending the Arkansas Constitution); see also A.C.A. § 14-55-102 ("Municipal corporations shall have power to make and publish bylaws and ordinances, not inconsistent with the laws of this state, which, as to them, shall seem necessary to provide for the safety, preserve the health, promote the prosperity, and improve the morals, order, comfort, and convenience of such corporations and the inhabitants thereof.").4 I strongly doubt that the legislature, in enacting what is now A.C.A. §14-58-501, even envisioned that any entity other than the city council would make such an award of public funds to a school district.