Opinion No.
[…] You have further inquired about the possibility of pursuing the proposed arrangement by interlocal agreement pursuant to the Interlocal Cooperation Act, A.C.A. § 25-20-101 et seq. (Repl. 2002 Supp. 2003). In my opinion, the arrangement proposed in your request would not be a "joint or cooperative undertaking" of the sort authorized by the Interlocal Cooperation Act. A.C.A. § 25-20-104. Subsection 25-20-104(a) provides:

Any governmental powers, privileges, or authority exercised or capable of exercise by a public agency of this state alone may be exercised and enjoyed jointly with any other public agency of this state which has the same powers, privileges, or authority under the law and jointly with any public agency of any other state of the United States which has the same powers, privileges, or authority, but only to the extent that laws of the other state or of the United States permit the joint exercise or enjoyment.

In my opinion, the City of Gravette and the Gravette School District are both "public agencies" as that term is defined at A.C.A. § 25-20-103(1), which includes both school districts and political subdivisions of the state within its definition.