United States Court of Appeals
[…] Bekins removed the case to federal district court pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1441, based on 28 U.S.C.
§§ 1331 and 1337, and the Carmack Amendment, because Hoskins “seeks to impose liability arising
out [of] the interstate transportation of goods by a common carrier.”2
2
The propriety of removal under 28 U.S.C. § 1441 is linked to the original jurisdiction of federal
district courts. “The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions arising under the
Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States.” 28 U.S.C. § 1331. Section 1337 states in
relevant part:
The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action or proceeding arising
under any Act of Congress regulating commerce or protecting trade and commerce against
restraints and monopolies: Provided, however, That the district courts shall have original
jurisdiction of an action brought under section 11706 or 14706 of title 49 only if the matter
in controversy for each receipt or bill of lading exceeds $10,000, exclusive of interest and
costs.
3
To determine whether a cause of action presents a federal question we examine the plaintiff’s
well-pleaded complaint. Louisville & Nashville R. Co. v. Mottley, 211 U.S. 149, 152 (1908) (“[A]
suit arises under the Constitution and laws of the United States only when the plaintiff’s statement