United States Court of Appeals
[…] remedy that increases the carrier’s liability beyond ‘the actual loss or injury to the property,’ 49
U.S.C. § 11707(a)(1) [recodified at 49 U.S.C. § 14706 et seq.], unless the shipper alleges injuries
separate and apart from those resulting directly from the loss of shipped property.” Morris, 144 F.3d
at 382. Thus, we concluded that the shipper’s federal common law claims for punitive damages, and
compensatory damages for lost wages and emotional suffering, were pre-empted. Id. at 383.
7
We are cognizant of the fact that 28 U.S.C. § 1445 prohibits removal of Carmack claims “unless
the matter in controversy exceeds $10,000.” We are equally aware that Carmack claims may be
brought, and adjudicated, in state court. See 49 U.S.C. § 14706(d)(3) (“A civil action under this
section may be brought in a United States district court or in a State court.”). Although both of these
facts may have been relevant to an analysis of whether Congress intended for Carmack claims to be
removable, they have no bearing on the salient issue today, i.e. whether Congress intended the