The Honorable Tom Tatum, II, Prosecuting Attorney Fifteenth Judicial District P.O. Box 1599 Danville, AR 72833
[…] Sincerely,
MARK PRYOR Attorney General
MP:SA/cyh
1 I note that quorum court members are prohibited from receiving compensation from other county positions. A.C.A. § 14-14-1205(c). However, they are not statutorily prohibited from serving in other county positions.
2 Because Yell County has a population of less than 150,000, it is subject to the requirements of A.C.A. § 14-137-108(a) (which do not require quorum court confirmation of appointments to the board), rather than the requirements of A.C.A. § 14-137-108(b) (which do require quorum court confirmation of appointments to the board).
3 I note, however, as did Opinion No. 97-019, that under A.C.A. §14-137-104, "none of the powers granted to a board of public facilities shall be subject to the supervision or regulation or regulation or require the approval or consent of the state, or of any municipality, county, or political subdivision of the state, or of any commission, board, body, bureau, official, or agency of the state or any municipality, county, or political subdivision."