The Honorable Paul R. Bosson Prosecuting Attorney 18th Judicial Circuit East 501 Ouachita Avenue Hot Springs, Arkansas 71901
[…] Tappanv. Helena Fed. Savings Loan Assn., 193 Ark. 1023, 103 S.W.2d 458 (1937).
A review of the statutes addressing quorum courts and deputy prosecuting attorneys indicates that a conflict of interests exists between the two offices, and that they are therefore incompatible. The primary conflict is the fact that the quorum court has control over and decides upon the appropriation of the funds from which the deputy prosecutor's salary is paid. Moreover, the quorum court is given a substantial amount of discretion in this matter. A.C.A. § 16-21-146 states:
(a) The quorum court of the respective counties of a judicial district shall annually appropriate sufficient amounts to cover the salaries and expenses of the prosecuting attorney's office.
(b) The quorum courts of the respective counties may appropriate any additional funds and create such additional deputy prosecutor positions as they deem necessary for the efficient operation of the office the prosecuting attorney.
A.C.A. § 16-21-146.