Opinion No.
[…] 2 An exception is made in the statute for counties containing 150,000 or more registered voters. See A.C.A. § 7-5-418 (b)(5)(A) (Repl. 2000). It is my understanding that this exception applies only to Pulaski County.

3 Act 967 of 1997 contained only a subsection "(b)(5)" and did not split this subsection into (b)(5)(A) and (b)(5)(B) as the codifiers did in the statute.

4 It is interesting to contrast the language on early voting with that pertaining to absentee voting. Compare A.C.A. § 7-5-403 ("Delivery of the request for an absentee ballot . . . may be made in one of the [listed] ways, and in no other manner. . . ."); and A.C.A. § 7-5-411 ("Absentee voting may be accomplished in one (1) of the following methods and in no other manner. . . ."). Emphasis added.

5 It is my understanding that pursuant to the advice of the county civil attorney, early voting was not held in Jackson County on November 5th.