The Honorable Jim Keet State Representative 10800 Financial Centre Parkway Suite 330 Little Rock, AR 72211
[…] To contend otherwise would, in my opinion, defeat the plain purpose of the law, contrary to established rules of statutory construction. See, e.g., Ragland v. Allen Transformer Co.,293 Ark. 601, 740 S.W.2d 133 (1987). A physician , medical examiner, or coroner would, in my opinion, be justified in refusing to grant his consent under 20-18-604(c) until he has viewed the deceased.
With regard to the signing of the death certificate, Section20-18-601(c) states that the medical certification "shall be completed, signed, and returned to the funeral director within forty-eight (48) hours after death. . . ." There may be further delay if inquiry is required by A.C.A. 12-12-315, 12-12-318, or 16-83-101 et seq. See A.C.A. 20-18-601(d) through (f).
The foregoing opinion, which I hereby approve, was prepared by Assistant Attorney General Elisabeth A. Walker.