The Honorable Fay W. Boozman, III State Senator 2901 Honeysuckle Lane Rogers, AR 72758
[…] Do local police authorities need to be contacted in such deaths?
If your question pertains to a hospice patient who dies in the home where pronouncement of death is made by the registered nurse,1 it is my opinion that the county coroner and the chief law enforcement official of the county and municipality must be notified in accordance with A.C.A. §§20-18-601(c)(3) and 12-12-315(a)(1)(R), as amended by Act 311 of 1995. Section 20-18-601(c)(3) states:
In the event the hospice patient dies in the home, the registered nurse may make pronouncement of death, however the county coroner and the chief law enforcement official of the county or municipality where death occurred must be immediately notified in accordance with Ark. Code Annotated, 12-12-315.
See Acts 1995, No. 311, § 1.
Arkansas Code Annotated § 12-12-315 states as follows under subparagraph (a)(1)(R):
The county coroner and the chief law enforcement official of the county and municipality in which the death of a human being occurs shall be promptly notified by any physician, law enforcement officer, undertaker or embalmer, jailer or correction officer, or coroner, or by any other person present or with knowledge of the death, if:
* * *
The death occurs in the home.