The Honorable Fay W. Boozman, III State Senator 2901 Honeysuckle Lane Rogers, AR 72758
[…] In the event the hospice patient dies in the home, the registered nurse may make pronouncement of death, however the county coroner and the chief law enforcement official of the county or municipality where death occurred must be immediately notified in accordance with Ark. Code Annotated, 12-12-315.
See Acts 1995, No. 311, § 1.
Arkansas Code Annotated § 12-12-315 states as follows under subparagraph (a)(1)(R):
The county coroner and the chief law enforcement official of the county and municipality in which the death of a human being occurs shall be promptly notified by any physician, law enforcement officer, undertaker or embalmer, jailer or correction officer, or coroner, or by any other person present or with knowledge of the death, if:
* * *
The death occurs in the home.
See Acts 1995, No. 311, § 2.
It thus seems clear that notification of the local authorities is required where a registered nurse pronounces the death, i.e., completes the medical certification after viewing the deceased. This is compelled by the plain language of § 20-18-601(c)(3).