Opinion No.
[…] A.C.A. § 14-14-905(e).

It is thus possible that the millage for the year could be zero from January 1 until sometime in May. Although this may seem a harsh result, it is compelled by the language of the statutes and Amendment 7.1

Your third question concerns the percentage vote necessary to pass a new ordinance levying the millage, if the referendum is successful.

It is my opinion that a majority of the whole number of members elected to the quorum court is the vote required to pass a new ordinance in this instance. See A.C.A. § 14-14-905(c).

It might be contended that a two-thirds vote is required by A.C.A. § 14-14-918(b), which provides in pertinent part that:

QUORUM COURT AUTHORITY. No measure approved by a vote of the electors shall be amended or repealed by a quorum court except by affirmative vote of two-thirds (2/3) of the whole number of justices comprising a court.

It is my opinion that this provision would be inapplicable to a later vote of the quorum court to levy a millage after the former levy was disapproved by the voters. The provision above applies in instances where a measure has been "approved" by the voters.