Opinion No.
[…] Depending upon the surrounding circumstances, it is my opinion that A.C.A. § 14-174-101 et seq. may provide additional authority for such a petition of voters. This provision is more specifically addressed to the levy of sales and use taxes for economic development. Section14-174-101 states that the purpose of the subchapter is "to provide cities and counties with the authority to raise revenue for funding economic development projects to stimulate the local economy and to support private sector job creation opportunities." In accordance with §14-174-104(a), supra at n. 2, the sales tax may be levied "pursuant to any other currently existing statutory authority to levy the tax. . . ." The proceeds may then be used for economic development purposes as authorized in §§ 14-174-105 to -107. Because petitions may be filed requesting a sales tax election under § 26-74-201 et seq, (see A.C.A. §26-74-207, supra), it is my opinion that this procedure would apply under §