Opinion No.
[…] Assistant Attorney General Elisabeth A. Walker prepared the foregoing opinion, which I hereby approve.

Sincerely,

MARK PRYOR Attorney General

MP:EAW/cyh

1 Amendment 7 states that "[t]he initiative and referendum powers of the people are hereby further reserved to the local voters of each municipality and county as to all local, special and municipallegislation. . . ." Id. (Emphasis added).

2 In accordance with A.C.A. § 14-174-104 (a), a city or county "may levy a sales or use tax pursuant to any other currently existing statutory authority to levy the tax and provide that the proceeds generated by the tax are to be used for any purpose authorized by this subchapter."

3 The county quorum courts may call an election under this subchapter for a ¼, ½, ¾, or 1 cent countywide sales and use tax, "or any combination thereof." A.C.A. § 26-74-207 (a) (1) (Supp. 2001).