The Honorable Randy Minton State Representative 880 Minton Road Ward, Arkansas 72176-8618
[…] Designated representatives are authorized by law. A.C.A. § 14-236-103(14). They must attend at least one annual training course provided by the Department of Health and pay a fifty-dollar fee annually to maintain certification. A.C.A. § 14-236-116(d). See also Rule 7.5 (requiring the passing of an examination in addition to payment of the fee and annual training). They are authorized by statute to "make percolation tests, system designs and inspections." A.C.A. §14-236-103(14). In addition, designated representatives "shall be registered professional engineers, registered land surveyors, licensed master plumbers, registered sanitarians, or other similarly qualified individuals holding current certificates from the State of Arkansas. . . ." A.C.A. 14-236-103(14). Their certification and training as designated representatives is thus governed by Arkansas statutes and rules, and they in most instances will possess an underlying State of Arkansas certificate in a field such as those mentioned above.