Opinion No.
[…] (c) Any person, firm, corporation, or association, with the exception of the homeowner, who violates any of the provisions of this chapter or any rules and regulations promulgated under the authority of this chapter shall, upon conviction, be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be punished by a fine of not less than one hundred dollars ($100) nor more than five hundred dollars ($500) or by imprisonment not exceeding one (1) month, or both.

However, A.C.A. § 14-236-108 (Cum. Supp. 1991) states:

The Division of Sanitarian Services of the Department of Health and its authorized agents, when performing their duties as prescribed by established policies and procedures, are exempt from any liability for damages or claims resulting from its approval or disapproval of the installation or operation of any individual sewage disposal system.

As a general matter then, county sanitarians who are authorized agents and who are performing their duties of approval or disapproval of a sewage system are exempt from liability. This exemption would not, however, appear to encompass other registered sanitarians.