Opinion No.
[…] The general nature of your fifth question precludes a comprehensive response. However, assuming that the alleged violation occurs in connection with the approval or disapproval of a sewage system, it is my opinion that the answer is generally "no." Sanitarians who are assigned to the county or local area by the Division of Sanitarian Services as "authorized agents" would generally not be subject to the penalties under A.C.A. §14-236-106 (Cum. Supp. 1991).1

Arkansas Code Annotated § 14-236-106 (Cum. Supp. 1991) states in pertinent part:

(a)(1) A person who shall willingly and knowingly violate the provisions of this chapter shall be liable to the party aggrieved or damaged by that violation for the cost of the suit, including a reasonable attorney's fee, actual damages, and additional punitive damages equal to twenty-five percent (25%) of the damages proven by the aggrieved party. . . .

* * *

(b) The Division of Sanitarian Services of the Department of Health or its authorized agent is authorized to require the property owner to take the necessary action to correct the malfunctioning individual sewage disposal system within thirty (30) working days of being notified, after which, each day's failure to take corrective action shall be punishable by a fine or not less than five dollars ($5.00) and no more than fifteen dollars ($15.00).

(c) Any person, firm, corporation, or association, with the exception of the homeowner, who violates any of the provisions of this chapter or any rules and regulations promulgated under the authority of this chapter shall, upon conviction, be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be punished by a fine of not less than one hundred dollars ($100) nor more than five hundred dollars ($500) or by imprisonment not exceeding one (1) month, or both.

However, A.C.A. § 14-236-108 (Cum. Supp. 1991) states: