Opinion No.
[…] Regulation 2.7 states that sewage systems using soil absorption for effluent disposal must provide renovation to protect both the public's health and subsurface water supplies. A suitable soil must have a percolation rate within the range specified in the regulations, and a soil bore or pit is necessary to determine the soil's suitability. Regs. 2.7A and 2.8. Soil suitability tests are thus required to be performed (Reg. 2.8) and they must be made by a designated representative. Reg. 2.8.1. Arkansas Code Annotated § 14-236-103(14) (Cum. Supp. 1991) states that a designated representative is a person designated by the authorized agent to make percolation tests, system designs, and inspections subject to the authorized agent's final approval. "Designated representatives shall be registered professional engineers, registered land surveyors, licensed master plumbers, registered sanitarians, or other similarly qualified individuals holding current certificates from the State of Arkansas. . . ." A.C.A. § 14-236-103(14) (Cum. Supp. 1991).

Thus, the percolation tests are to be performed by designated representatives, who are appointed by the county sanitarians as authorized agents of the Division of Sanitarian Services.