Opinion No.
[…] See Op. Att'y. Gen. 92-061.

Question 1 — Does a registered sanitarian designated by the authorizedagent as a designated representative have the authority to make finalinspections of sewage systems when the authorized agent is notavailable?

It is my opinion that the answer to this question is "yes," the designated representative may make such inspections, but only "at the approval" of the authorized agent. This conclusion is made plain by the relevant statutes and applicable rules. Section 14-236-103(14) of the Arkansas Code defines the term "designated representative" as a person "designated by the authorized agent to make percolation tests, system designs, and inspections subject to the authorized agent's finalapproval." (Emphasis added). That same subdivision, in the next sentence, requires designated representatives to demonstrate to the authorized agent, prior to their designation, their competency to make percolation tests, designs and final inspections. (Emphasis added).