The Honorable David Gibbons Prosecuting Attorney, Fifth Judicial District P.O. Box 3080 Russellville, AR 72811
[…] Contributions to APERS are governed generally by the provisions of A.C.A. § 24-4-402 and -402. Section -401 governs employee contributions, and Section -402 governs employer contributions.
Section -401 states in pertinent part:
(b)(1) The contributions of a member shall be six percent (6%) of his annual compensation[.]
A.C.A. § 24-4-402(b)(1) (emphasis added).
Similarly, Section 402 states in pertinent part:
(b)(2) The employer contributions to be paid by each participating public employer, other than the state, shall be a set percentage rate of the compensations of its employees who are members. The rate of percentage shall be set by the board as provided for by § 24-3-103.
A.C.A. § 24-4-402(b)(2) (emphasis added).
Neither of the above-quoted provisions states a limit on the "compensation" that is to provide the basis for contributions.