Opinion No.
[…] 2 County officers and employees are included in the membership of the Arkansas Public Employees' Retirement System (APERS). See A.C.A. §§ 24-4-302 (Supp. 2005) (requiring counties to include their officers and employees in APERS) and-301(b) (providing that all county officers and employees shall become members of APERS as a condition of continuing in or obtaining county employment).

3 According to my review, there is no general proscription against additional compensation for county elected officials, such as that pertaining to members of the Quorum Court. See A.C.A. § 14-14-1205(c) ("No justice of the peace shall receive compensation as a county employee or deputy, nor shall any justice receive compensation or expenses from funds appropriated by the quorum court for any services performed within the county, other than as provided by this subchapter."). See Massongill (holding invalid a county ordinance which provided Quorum Court members with health insurance benefits to compensate them for rendering judicial duties).