Opinion No.
[…] County government may therefore exercise power in this regard as long as there is no inconsistency with state law. See Ark. Const. amend. 55, § 1(a). It should be recognized, for instance, that the county judge has exclusive authority to employ all county personnel. See A.C.A. § 14-14-704(3). In addressing your particular question involving a transfer of duties from the County Clerk, consideration must also be given to the state law limitation on a county's ability to reorganize an elective county office. See A.C.A. § 14-14-702(2) (preventing a county quorum court from "alter[ing] the organization of elected county officials established by the Arkansas Constitution except through the provisions of Arkansas Constitution, Amendment 55, § 2, Part (b)." Specifically, the quorum court cannot "revise" or "separate" a county elective office without a vote at a general election. Ark. Const. amend. 55, § 2(b).