The Honorable Jim Bob Duggar State Representative 2101 Johnson Road Springdale, AR 72762-6030
[…] The court held that the running of the county jail "constitutes a substantial responsibility of the office of sheriff" that cannot be removed without a majority vote at a general election. Id. I believe it can be similarly argued that a "revision and separation" of the collector's office would occur if all purchases related to the county collector's automation system had to be made through a county computer administrator. The function of collecting taxes and accounting for those collections is the primary responsibility of the office of collector.See A.C.A. § 14-14-1301(a)(6) (providing for the election of a separate collector of taxes and stating that "[e]ach collector, upon receiving the tax charge of the county, shall proceed to collect them as may be prescribed by law[.]" The emergency clause to Act 1215 states that "due to the passage of Amendment 79 to the Constitution of Arkansas it is vital that the county collectors have the means to establish an automation system to ensure efficient and accurate record are kept by the county collector."