The Honorable Mike Huckabee Lieutenant Governor State Capitol, Suite 270 Little Rock, AR 72201
[…] This is, however, distinguishable from any "line item veto authority" which implies the absence of any explanation or basis for the refusal to pay.
With regard, specifically, to health insurance premiums for quorum court members, a question arises regarding the county's authority to authorize such expenditure of county funds in light of the compensation provisions in A.C.A. § 14-14-1205 (Cum. Supp. 1993). This Code section states that the "per diem compensation" for justices of the peace shall be fixed by county ordinance. A.C.A. § 14-14-1205(a)(1)(A). It establishes minimum and maximum amounts and defines "per diem compensation" as "a per calendar day allowance, exclusive of allowable expenses, which shall be paid a justice for attending meetings of the county quorum court." Id. at subsection (a)(1)(B) and (a)(2). Subsection (c) of § 14-14-1205 then states:
No justice of the peace shall receive compensation as a county employee or deputy, nor shall any justice receive compensation or expenses from funds appropriated by the quorum court for any services performed within the county, other than as provided by this subchapter.
My review has yielded no Code provision specifically authorizing the payment of health insurance premiums on behalf of quorum court members. It is arguable, under the above provision, that such payment would constitute compensation other than as provided by the Arkansas Code.