The Honorable Mike Huckabee Lieutenant Governor State Capitol, Suite 270 Little Rock, AR 72201
[…] After funding health insurance over a period of several years, does the county judge or county court have the authority to refuse to pay health insurance premiums on quorum court members even though the quorum court passed a budget which appropriates the funding for such premiums?
You note that this question is asked on behalf of a county official, and that the issue seems to be whether or not the county judge has line item veto authority in budgetary matters, even those relating to benefits for elected quorum court members.
It is clear, under A.C.A. § 14-14-911 (1987), that the county judge has no line item veto authority. This Code section states in relevant part as follows:
AUTHORITY TO VETO. The county judge of each county shall preside over the county quorum court with the power of veto.
LIMITATIONS OF VETO. The power of veto shall be limited to the total text of an ordinance or amendment to an existing ordinance, and this veto power shall not be construed to permit the veto of any single part, section, or line item of any ordinance or amendment.
A.C.A. § 14-14-911(a) and (b) (1987) (emphasis added).