Opinion No.
[…] It is my opinion that the answer to your first question is probably "no." Please note that I have enclosed a copy of a previously issued opinion regarding the refusal of a county judge or a county court to pay health insurance premiums on quorum court members. Op. Att'y Gen. 95-004. It was concluded in this opinion that a question arises concerning the county's authority to provide for such an expenditure of county funds in light of A.C.A. § 14-14-1205, which states in relevant part as follows:

No justice of the peace shall receive compensation as a county employee or deputy, nor shall any justice receive compensation or expenses from funds appropriated by the quorum court for any services performed within the county, other than as provided by this subchapter.

A.C.A. § 14-14-1205(c) (Cum. Supp. 1993).

As noted in Opinion 95-004, there is no Arkansas Code provision authorizing the payment of health insurance premiums on behalf of quorum court members. It is thus arguable that such payment would be contrary to § 14-14-1205. Op. Att'y Gen. 95-004 at 4.