Opinion No.
[…] In my opinion, the answer to this question is "yes." To the extent the DOC is empowered to contract for the private provision of medical services, which I believe it is, it is not pursuant to the Act, but rather to A.C.A. § 12-27-103(14), which provides:

The department may cooperate with and contract with the federal government, with governmental agencies of Arkansas and other states, with political subdivisions of Arkansas, and with private contractors to provide and improve correctional operations.

With respect to the term of such contracts, A.C.A. § 19-11-238(a) provides:

Unless otherwise provided by law, a contract for commodities or services may be entered into for periods of not more than seven (7) years if funds for the first fiscal year of the contemplated contract are available at the time of contracting. Payment and performance obligations for succeeding fiscal years shall be subject to the availability and appropriation of funds therefor.

In my opinion, this statute would render the proposed ten-year contract illegal.