Opinion No.
[…] I believe a reviewing court would uphold the commission's determination in this regard unless the court concluded that the commission's decision was clearly wrong.

As you acknowledge in your opinion request, this office has addressed questions materially indistinguishable from your own on at least three occasions. Most recently, in the attached Ark. Op. Att'y Gen. No.2005-176, my immediate predecessor addressed whether a local A P commission could expend funds on public high school athletic facilities. My predecessor identified as the pertinent legislation A.C.A. §26-75-606 (currently codified at Supp. 2007), which provides in pertinent part:

(a)(1)(A) In the manner as shall be determined by the municipal advertising and promotion commission, all funds credited to the city advertising and promotion fund pursuant to this subchapter shall be used for the:

(i) Advertising and promoting of the city and its environs;

* * *

(iv) Payment of the principal of, interest on, and fees and expenses in connection with bonds as provided in this subchapter.

(B) The commission may engage such personnel and agencies and incur such administrative costs as it deems necessary to conduct its business. *Page 3 (2)(A) The commission is the body that determines the use of the city advertising and promotion fund.

* * *

(b)(1)(A) Any city of the first class that may levy and does levy a tax pursuant to this subchapter may use or pledge all or any part of the revenues derived from the tax for the purposes prescribed in this subchapter or for the operation of tourist-oriented facilities, including, but not limited to, theme parks and other family entertainment facilities or for the retirement of bonds issued for the establishment and operation of other tourist-oriented facilities, including, but not limited to, theme parks and other family entertainment facilities.

(B) These revenues shall be used or pledged for the purposes authorized in this subsection only upon approval of the commission created pursuant to this subchapter.

(2) Funds credited to the city advertising and promotion fund pursuant to this subchapter may be used, spent, or pledged by the commission, in addition to all other purposes prescribed in this subchapter, on and for the construction, reconstruction, repair, maintenance, improvement, equipping, and operation of public recreation facilities in the city or the county where the city is located if the city owns an interest in the center or facility, including, but not limited to, facilities constituting city parks and also for the payment of the principal of, interest on, and fees and expenses in connection with bonds as