Opinion No.
[…] Moreover, your question clearly raises the constitutional issue discussed in my response to your second question.

Question 4: May the city government use advertising and promotionfunds for its acquisition of a facility so as to provide a museum ofhistory?

In my opinion, the answer to this question is "yes."

If, as you suggest, the city would have title to the property, the provision in A.C.A. § 26-75-606(b)(2) proscribing expending A P funds on projects in which the city does not have at least a partial ownership interest would not apply. Moreover, A.C.A. § 26-75-606(a)(3)(A), which was enacted pursuant to Acts 2007, No. 390, § 1, expressly authorizes and A P commission to "own, operate, sell, lease, contract, or otherwise deal in or dispose of real property, buildings, improvements, or facilities of any nature in accordance with this subchapter."

Assistant Attorney General Jack Druff prepared the foregoing opinion, which I hereby approve.

Sincerely,

DUSTIN McDANIEL Attorney General

1 Notwithstanding this provision, the Arkansas Constitution requires that the voters approve any use of tax revenues to retire bonds.See Ark.