Opinion No.
[…] In short, then, the statutory law is unclear as to whether a city that lacks an ownership interest in a facility may expend A P funds on that facility if it qualifies as both "tourist-oriented" and "recreational." Moreover, as a matter of *Page 8 constitutional law, I strongly doubt that a city could donate A P funds to a privately owned facility that falls within either category.

Question 3: Must the city government have an ownership interest sothat A P funds may be used for construction, reconstruction, repair,maintenance, improvement, and equipping of a city museum?

Subsection 26-75-606(b)(2) closely tracks the language of your question in qualifiedly authorizing the use of A P revenues "for the construction, reconstruction, repair, maintenance, improvement, equipping, and operation of public recreation facilities in the city . . . " (emphasis added).