Opinion No.
[…] Question 1: Would a city museum of history qualify as a"tourist-oriented facility" as defined in A.C.A.26-75-606(b)(1)(A)?

In my opinion a city's advertising and promotion ("A P) commission, which is statutorily charged with making this determination, might reasonably conclude that a city museum of history qualifies as a "tourist-oriented facility," although the statutory and constitutional questions addressed in my response to your second question would remain regarding the propriety of the city's simply giving tax proceeds to the facility if it were not city-owned.

Section 26-75-606 of the Arkansas Code (Supp. 2007) provides in pertinent part:

(a)(1)(A) In the manner as shall be determined by the municipal advertising and promotion commission, all funds credited to the city advertising and promotion fund pursuant to this subchapter shall be used for the:

(i) Advertising and promoting of the city and its environs;

* * *

(2)(A) The commission is the body that determines the use of the city advertising and promotion fund.

* * *

(b)(1)(A) Any city of the first class that may levy and does levy a tax pursuant to this subchapter may use or pledge all or any part of the revenues derived from the tax for the purposes prescribed in this subchapter or for the operation of tourist-oriented facilities,
*Page 3

including, but not limited to, theme parks and other family entertainment facilities or for the retirement of bonds issued for the establishment and operation of other tourist-oriented facilities, including, but not limited to, theme parks and other family entertainment facilities.

(B) These revenues shall be used or pledged for the purposes authorized in this subsection only upon approval of the commission created pursuant to this subchapter.1

(2) Funds credited to the city advertising and promotion fund pursuant to this subchapter may be used, spent, or pledged by the commission, in addition to all other purposes prescribed in this subchapter, on and for the construction, reconstruction, repair, maintenance, improvement, equipping, and operation of public recreation facilities in the city or the county where the city is located if the city owns an interest in the center or facility, including, but not limited to, facilities constituting city parks and also for the payment of the principal of, interest on, and fees and expenses in connection with bonds as provided in this subchapter in the manner as shall be determined by the commission for the purpose of such payment.