The Honorable Toni Bradford State Representative 8410 Wildcat Drive Pine Bluff, AR 71603-9112
[…] Id. at (c).
Subsection 14-54-903 plainly does not authorize imposing the costs as a civil debt against the property owner. Cf. Tucker v. Holt, 343 Ark. 216,222, 33 S.W.3d 110 (2000) (stating that "Ark. Code Ann. § 14-54-903 authorizes the imposition of a lien in order for a municipality to recover a fee for the cost of providing services that the property owner refuses to perform.")
In response to the second part of your question, the liens provided for by A.C.A. § 14-54-903, and the avenues provided under A.C.A. § 14-54-904 for enforcing the liens, in my opinion constitute the exclusive mechanism for collecting the costs. Subsection 14-54-904 provides as follows:
*Page 3The liens provided for in § 14-54-903 may be enforced and collected at any time within ten (10) years after a lien has been filed in either one (1) of the following manners:
(1) By an action for foreclosure in the circuit court by the city or town, or if the city or town has established a land bank, by a land bank that has been assigned the lien; or
(2)(A) The amount so determined at the hearing,1 plus ten percent (10%) penalty for collection, shall be certified by the governing body of the municipality to the tax collector of the county where the municipality is located and placed by him or her on the tax books as delinquent taxes and collected accordingly.
(B) The amount, less three percent (3%) thereof, when so collected shall be paid to the municipality by the county tax collector.
A.C.A. § 14-54-904(a) (Supp. 2007).
Subsection 14-54-904 thus provides that a city or town can either foreclose on its lien in circuit court or make its own appealable determination of the amount owed, which will be recorded and collected as delinquent taxes.