Ms. Janet M. Welsh Executive Secretary Arkansas Board of Examiners in Psychology 101 E. Capitol, Suite 415 Little Rock, AR 72201
[…] In responding to your question, I will assume that you are referring to information that, if disclosed to the guardian, would endanger the patient.
Several sources of state law, discussed below, indicate that it is not only permissible, but usually required, for a mental health provider to withhold information from the legal guardian of a minor.
First, a confidential relationship between licensed psychologists and psychological examiners and their patients is created by A.C.A. §17-97-105, which states:
For the purpose of this chapter, the confidential relations and communications between a licensed psychologist or a psychological examiner and a client are placed upon the same basis as those provided by law between an attorney and a client. Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to require any such privileged communication to be disclosed.
A.C.A. § 17-97-105.