COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] an independent mental health evaluation pursuant to a court order.” Code § 20-124.3:1(D).
Noticeably absent from Code § 20-124.3:1 is the provision contained in Code §§ 8.01-399 and
8.01-400.2 that permits disclosure “when a court, in the exercise of sound discretion, deems
[such disclosure] necessary to the proper administration of justice.” Code §§ 8.01-399(B),
-400.2. In addition, Code § 20-124.3:1 provides no exception permitting the trial court to order
disclosure for the broad purpose of determining the best interests of the child. Rather, Code
§ 20-124.2 embodies the General Assembly’s chosen method for protecting the best interests of
the child; it permits the court to “order an independent mental health or psychological evaluation
to assist the court in its determination of the best interests of the child.” Absent such an
independent evaluation (and absent any suspicion of abuse or neglect), information “concerning
a parent . . . obtained during or from therapy shall be privileged and confidential” and may not be
disclosed without the parent’s consent. Code § 20-124.3:1(D).