COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] and Code § 8.01-400.2, which applied to certain licensed professional counselors, clinical social
workers and psychologists. Both provided a privilege for diagnosis and treatment the provider
gave his or her “patient” or “client” and for any communications made by the “patient” or
“client” in the course of the professional relationship. Code §§ 8.01-399(A), -400.2. However,
-6-
both statutes provided the privilege was inapplicable if “the physical or mental condition of the
[patient or client] is at issue in [a civil] action.”2 Code §§ 8.01-399(B), -400.2.
2
Those statutes provided in relevant part as follows:
Code § 8.01-399. Communications between physicians
and patients.
A. Except at the request or with the consent of the patient,
or as provided in this section, no duly licensed practitioner of any
branch of the healing arts shall be required to testify in any civil
action, respecting any information that he may have acquired in
attending, examining or treating the patient in a professional
capacity.
B. If the physical or mental condition of the patient is at
issue in a civil action, the diagnosis or treatment plan of the
practitioner, as documented in the patient’s medical record, during
the time of the practitioner’s treatment, together with the facts
communicated to, or otherwise learned by, such practitioner in
connection with such attendance, examination or treatment shall be
disclosed but only in discovery pursuant to the Rules of Court or
through testimony at the trial of the action. In addition, disclosure
may be ordered when a court, in the exercise of sound discretion,
deems it necessary to the proper administration of justice. . . .
Code § 8.01-399 (emphasis added).
Code § 8.01-400.2. Communications between counselors,
social workers and psychologists and clients.
Except at the request of or with the consent of the client, no
licensed professional counselor, as defined in § 54.1-3500,
licensed clinical social worker, as defined in § 54.1-3700, or
licensed psychologist, as defined in § 54.1-3600, shall be required
in giving testimony as a witness in any civil action to disclose any