COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Code § 20-124.3:1(D).
Thus, the trial court’s admission of Dr. Van Syckle’s testimony about mother, given
without her written consent and over her express objection, was error.
Although the court erred in admitting Dr. Van Syckle’s testimony, that error does not
require reversal if we determine the error was harmless. Clay v. Commonwealth, 262 Va. 253,
259, 546 S.E.2d 728, 731 (2001); Lavinder v. Commonwealth, 12 Va. App. 1003, 1005, 407
S.E.2d 910, 911 (1991) (en banc); see Ferguson v. Commonwealth, 240 Va. ix, ix, 396 S.E.2d
675, 675 (1990) (citing Code § 8.01-678 for the proposition that “harmless-error review is
required in all cases”). We conclude the error in admitting Dr. Van Syckle’s testimony was not
harmless.
- 12 -
In Virginia, non-constitutional error is harmless “[w]hen it plainly appears from the
record and the evidence given at the trial that the parties have had a fair trial on the merits and
substantial justice has been reached.” Code § 8.01-678.
“If, when all is said and done, [it is clear] that the error did not
influence the [fact finder], or had but slight effect, . . . the
judgment should stand . . . . But if one cannot say, with fair
assurance, after pondering all that happened without stripping the