COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] If the mental
health care provider testifies, such testimony shall be limited to the
custody or visitation case in question, and the provider’s records
and notes regarding that patient shall be admissible in the court
proceedings.
- 11 -
this section shall supercede the provisions of [Code] § 63.2-1509 . . . related to the required
reporting of suspicion of an abused or neglected child.” Code § 20-124.3:1(B), (C). It also
exempts from the privilege “mental health care providers who have conducted or are conducting
an independent mental health evaluation pursuant to a court order.” Code § 20-124.3:1(D).
Noticeably absent from Code § 20-124.3:1 is the provision contained in Code §§ 8.01-399 and
8.01-400.2 that permits disclosure “when a court, in the exercise of sound discretion, deems
[such disclosure] necessary to the proper administration of justice.” Code §§ 8.01-399(B),
-400.2. In addition, Code § 20-124.3:1 provides no exception permitting the trial court to order
disclosure for the broad purpose of determining the best interests of the child. Rather, Code