Rice v. Rice
[…] Both questions *201present substantially the same issue. Thus, we address the two together, noting specific arguments that appellants make within each.

i.

For purposes of this section, we assume without deciding that the trial court applied the proper legal standard, the best interests of the child. Code § 20-124.3 lists ten factors that a trial court “shall consider” when “determining best interests of a child for purposes of determining custody or visitation arrangements.” “Although the trial court must examine all factors set out in Code § 20-124.3, ‘it is not required to quantify or elaborate exactly what weight or consideration it has given to each of the statutory factors.’ ” Brown v. Brown, 30 Va.App. 532, 538, 518 S.E.2d 336, 338 (1999) (quoting Sargent v.