Lawrence D. Diehl for appellee V. Cameille Cromer.
[…] “in not ordering visitation [by the grandparents with their grandchild] to be in the best interest of the
child”; and 3) did the trial court err in its “application of the best interests [of the child] standard in
denying appellants’ petition for visitation.” Both questions present substantially the same issue.
Thus, we address the two together, noting specific arguments that appellants make within each.
i.
For purposes of this section, we assume without deciding that the trial court applied the
proper legal standard, the best interests of the child. Code § 20-124.3 lists ten factors that a trial
court “shall consider” when “determining best interests of a child for purposes of determining
custody or visitation arrangements.” “Although the trial court must examine all factors set out in
Code § 20-124.3, ‘it is not required to quantify or elaborate exactly what weight or consideration
it has given to each of the statutory factors.’” Brown v. Brown, 30 Va. App. 532, 538, 518
S.E.2d 336, 338 (1999) (quoting Sargent v.