The Honorable Tom Courtway State Representative P.O. Box 56 Conway, Arkansas 72033-0056
[…] All of the surrounding facts and circumstances must be examined in order to identity the nature, extent and usage of the property in question. See generally, Hilger v. Harding College,231 Ark. 686, 689, 331 S.W.2d 851 (1960).
With that said, it is my opinion that the answer to your first question will depend upon the use made of the property in question. Property of private 501(c)(3) colleges and universities can be exempt from property taxation, but only if the property is used "exclusively" for school purposes.
Article 16, § 5 of the Arkansas Constitution provides in pertinent part as follows:
(b) The following property shall be exempt from taxation: public property used exclusively for public purposes; churches used as such; cemeteries used exclusively as such; school buildings and apparatus; libraries and grounds used exclusively for school purposes; and buildings and grounds and materials used exclusively for public charity.
Article 16, § 6 of the Arkansas Constitution provides that:
All laws exempting property from taxation other than as provided in this Constitution shall be void.
The exemption for school property found in Arkansas Constitution, art. 16, § 5 has been extended to private nonprofit school property.