The Honorable Tom Courtway State Representative P.O. Box 56 Conway, Arkansas 72033-0056
[…] I have enclosed those opinions for your review. The latter opinion (97-221) concluded that farmland owned by a public college or university but leased to a private individual who used the land for profit is generally taxable. Opinion 97-315 addressed a follow-up question to Opinion 97-221. In Opinion 97-315, a question was raised concerning the applicability and effect of an Arkansas statute regulating tax exemptions. That statute is A.C.A. § 26-3-301 and it is also discussed by the Faulkner County Assessor in his letter to you seeking my opinion.
Section § 26-3-301 (Repl. 1997), extrapolates on the exemptions listed in article 16, § 5 of the Constitution. This statute provides in pertinent part as follows:
All property described in this section, to the extent limited, shall be exempt from taxation:
1) All public schoolhouses and houses used exclusively for public worship and the grounds attached to these buildings necessary for the proper occupancy, use, and enjoyment of the buildings, not leased or otherwise used with a view to a profit;
* * *
(2) All public institutions of higher learning and all buildings and grounds belonging to those institutions;
* * *
(4) All property, whether real or personal, belonging exclusively to this state, including property of state agencies, institutions, boards, or commissions, or the United States.
Subsections (2) and (4) above appear to exempt all property held by public colleges and universities from taxation irrespective of the use made of the property. As noted in Opinion 97-315, however: