The Honorable Jim Wood State Representative P.O. Box 219 Tupelo, Arkansas 72169-0219
[…] Because I have concluded that the mayor of Georgetown may not be removed from office by means of an ordinance adopted pursuant to §14-42-109(a)(2), it is unnecessary to address whether the mayor had the authority to veto such an ordinance. If, however, the town council were to adopt an ordinance to remove an appointed officer, then the mayor would have the authority to veto such an ordinance. Arkansas Code Annotated § 14-42-109(a)(2) provides that the council of an incorporated town "may provide, by proper ordinance, for the removal of any appointive officer upon a majority vote of the council." (Emphasis supplied.) Under A.C.A. § 14-45-105, the mayor of an incorporated town shall have the power to veto any ordinance adopted by the town council.