The Honorable Jim Wood State Representative P.O. Box 219 Tupelo, Arkansas 72169-0219
[…] Initially, it is my understanding that Georgetown is an incorporated town and the current mayor was appointed by the town council to fulfill the unexpired term of the duly elected mayor who resigned from office.
It is my opinion that A.C.A. § 14-42-109, "Removal of elective or appointed officers," generally governs the removal of the mayor of an incorporated town from office. See generally Op. Att'y Gen. 95-187. Thus, resolution of the situation referred to in your letter will require an interpretation of A.C.A. § 14-42-109, which provides:
(a)(1)(A) If the mayor or police judge, member of the city council, or any other elective officer of any city of the first class or second class or incorporated town in this state shall willfully and knowingly fail, refuse, or neglect to execute, or cause to be executed, any of the laws or ordinances within their jurisdiction, they shall be deemed guilty of nonfeasance in office.
(B)(i) It shall be the duty of the circuit court of any county within which any officer may be commissioned and acting, upon indictment charging any such officer with nonfeasance in office, to hear and determine the charges.
(ii) If upon hearing the charges are proved to be true, the court shall enter a judgment of record removing the guilty officer from office.
(2) The council of any city or incorporated town may provide, by proper ordinance, for the removal of any appointive officer upon a majority vote of the council.
(b)(1) Upon the entering of judgment as provided in subsection (a)(1) of this section, the office of mayor or police judge shall become vacant.
(2)(A) It shall be the duty of the clerk of the circuit court to immediately make out and deliver to the Governor a true and certified copy of the judgment.
(B) Thereupon, it shall be the duty of the Governor to at once appoint and commission a mayor or police judge for the city or town to fill the vacancy until his successor is elected at the next regular election and qualified.
(c) Any mayor or police judge so removed from office shall have the right of appeal to the Supreme Court of the state. However, no appeal shall have the effect of suspending the judgment of removal of the circuit court. If the judgment is reversed, it shall have the effect of reinstating the officer to his office.
The critical issue that must be resolved is whether the current mayor is considered an "elective officer" as contemplated in A.C.A. §14-42-109(a)(1) or an "appointive officer" as contemplated in A.C.A. §14-42-109(a)(2).