Opinion No.
[…] It is my opinion that the answer to your question is "yes," the General Assembly can amend A.C.A. § 15-23-313(a)(1)(C) to include this portion of the Saline River without the necessity of complying with the other requirements of A.C.A. §§ 15-23-301 through -315.

The particular statute you reference, A.C.A. § 15-23-313, provides in pertinent part that: "[n]otwithstanding any other provisions of this subchapter, the following segments of rivers or streams are designated as components of the Arkansas Natural and Scenic Rivers System. . . ." Currently included by this statute as a component of the system is the Saline River from its confluence with the Ouachita River to the Grant County line. A.C.A. § 15-23-313(a)(1)(C).