Opinion No.
[…] The statute about which you inquire, however, designates certain rivers as a part of the system by purely state legislative action. In fact, A.C.A. §15-23-313(a)(2) provides that the "requirement of establishing an advisory committee or developing a management plan as specified in §§15-23-308, 15-23-311, and 15-23-312 are waived for the segments of rivers or streams designated as components of the Arkansas Natural and Scenic Rivers System pursuant to this section."