The Honorable Bob Johnson State Senator P.O. Box 130 Morrilton, AR 72110
[…] In authorizing municipalities to incur interest-bearing debt, Amendment 78, like Amendment 65, supersedes A.C.A. §§ 14-58-401 and 14-58-403(a), which authorize only cities of the first class to issue evidences of indebtedness, and only then on a non-interest-bearing basis.
3 I should acknowledge in passing that A.C.A. § 14-235-215, which predated the adoption of Amendment 78, authorizes the issuance of revenue promissory notes, with a term not to exceed five years, to finance municipal sewer improvements. By contrast, as noted in A.C.A. §14-78-103(d)(2), the obligations authorized by Amendment 78 "shall not be deemed to be revenue bonds for purposes of any statute."