The Honorable John Lowery State Representative 200 North Jefferson Avenue, Suite 620 El Dorado, Arkansas 71730-5856
[…] Op. Att'y Gen. 2003-152 at 5.
With regard to the use of sales tax revenues to satisfy Amendment 78 obligations, I believe it is clear that proceeds from a so-called "general purpose" or "undesignated" sales tax will be included among the "general revenues" pledged to those obligations. Although you have not identified the statute under which the City proceeded in calling for an election on the particular sales tax at issue in your question, I note that you have described the tax as a "one cent general purpose sales tax." This suggests that it may have been levied under either A.C.A. § 26-75-201 et seq. or 26-75-301 et seq., both of which contain authority for expending sales tax revenues for general city purposes. A.C.A. § 26-75-217(a) (Supp. 2007) *Page 5 (authorizing use of sales tax funds "for any purpose for which the city's general funds may be used."); A.C.A. § 26-75-301(c)(2) (Supp. 2007) (providing that sales tax collections "may be used to secure the payment of bonds or for any purpose for which the municipality's general fund may be used. . . ."). See also Oldner v.