Opinion No.
[…] A question immediately arises regarding how many members might serve on an interim board in order to comply as closely as possible with this proportionality requirement. Subsection 6-13-1603(l), which was enacted pursuant to Act 60 of 2003 (2nd Ex. Sess.), provides: "The provisions of § 6-13-1406 shall govern the board of directors of each resulting or receiving school district created under this subchapter." With respect to a consolidation, A.C.A. § 6-13-1406(b), which was enacted pursuant to Acts 2001, No. 1225, § 1 and not amended thereafter, provides in pertinent part:

(1) Unless the boards of directors of the affected districts agree otherwise, the board of directors of the resulting district after consolidation shall be composed of seven (7) members until the next regular school election.

(2) The boards of directors of the affected districts may by agreement establish a board of directors of the resulting district composed of not fewer than five (5) nor more than seven (7) directors except for those school districts allowed to do otherwise pursuant to § 6-13-604. 7

Subsection (b)(2) of this statute vests the boards of the merging districts with discretion to set the size of the new board at any number from five to seven. However, this statute must be read in conjunction with A.C.A. § 6-13-1406(f), which was likewise enacted pursuant to Acts 2001, No. 1225, § 1, prohibiting "the establishment of a board of directors with an even number of members following annexation or consolidation." At the very least, then, the merging boards' discretion is limited to choosing either five or seven, but not six, members for the newly merged district. Compare Ark. Op. Att'y Gen.