Opinion No.
[…] As such the actions of such person are not "void ab initio," but rather are "valid and effectual, while he is permitted to retain the office, as though he were an officer by right." Appleby v. Belden Corp.,22 Ark. App. 243, 247, 738 S.W.2d 807 (1987). See also Ark. Ops. Att'y Gen. Nos. 2003-194 and 93-031.

In the present case, I assume the interim board was selected by the former boards pursuant to their understanding of A.C.A. §6-13-1406(b)(2), which, as previously noted, provides:

The boards of directors of the affected districts may by agreement establish a board of directors of the resulting district composed of not fewer than five (5) nor more than seven (7) directors except for those school districts allowed to do otherwise pursuant to § 6-13-604.

The fact that the former boards erred in appointing an interim board with an even number of members, thereby violating A.C.A. § 6-13-1406(f), does not mean that the appointments were not made under "color of law" — namely, the provisions of A.C.A. § 6-13-1406(b)(2). Accordingly, I believe a reviewing court would deem legal all actions taken by the interim board within the scope of its authority.