The Honorable Dwight Fite State Representatives 1003 Highway 35 Benton, Arkansas 72015-5814
[…] I will confine my opinion to that statutory procedure. That being said, in my opinion the answers to each of your questions above is "no."
Question 1 — Must the county recorder ask for proof that the individualhas been given notice of the lien before the recorder can accept thefiling? If so, what kind of proof is required?
In my opinion the answer to this question is "no." The relevant statutory subchapter is A.C.A. §§ 18-44-101 to -135 (1987) and (Supp. 2001). The first section of that subchapter provides as follows:
(a) Every contractor, subcontractor, or material supplier as defined in § 18-44-107, who supplies labor, services, material, fixtures, engines, boilers, or machinery in the construction or repair of an improvement to real estate, or any boat or vessel of any kind, by virtue of a contract with the owner, proprietor, contractor, or subcontractor, or agent thereof, upon complying with the provisions of this subchapter, shall have, to secure payment, a lien upon the improvement and on up to one (1) acre of land upon which the improvement is situated, or to the extent of any number of acres of land upon which work has been done or improvements erected or repaired.
The procedure for acquiring and "perfecting" the lien has multiple steps. Certain notice must be given and the lien must be filed with the circuit clerk. There are two notice provisions in the subchapter.