The Honorable Dwight Fite State Representatives 1003 Highway 35 Benton, Arkansas 72015-5814
[…] (B)(i) When served by mail, the service shall be verified by a return receipt signed by the addressee or the agent of the addressee, or a returned envelope, postal document, or affidavit by a postal employee reciting or showing refusal of the notice by the addressee.
(ii) If delivery of the mailed notice is refused by the addressee, then the person holding the claim shall immediately mail to the owner, owners, or agent a copy of the notice by first class mail and may proceed to file his lien.
The actual filing of the lien is governed by A.C.A. § 18-44-117, which provides in pertinent part as follows:
(a) It shall be the duty of every person who wishes to avail himself of the provisions of this subchapter to file, with the clerk of the circuit court of the county in which the building, erection, or other improvement to be charged with the lien is situated and within one hundred twenty (120) days after the things specified in this subchapter shall have been furnished or the work or labor done or performed, a just and true account of the demand due or owing to him after allowing all credits. This account shall contain a correct description of the property to be charged with the lien, verified by affidavit.
(b) It shall be the duty of the clerk of the circuit court to endorse upon every account the date of its filing and to make an abstract thereof in a book kept by him for that purpose, properly indexed. This abstract shall contain the date of the filing, the name of the person laying or imposing the lien, the amount of the lien, the name of the person against whose property the lien is filed, and a description of the property to be charged with it. For this service, he shall receive the sum of three dollars ($3.00) from the person laying or imposing the lien, which shall be taxed and collected as other costs in case there is suit thereon.
Emphasis added.
The statute above does not mention or require filing proof of the 10-day notice sent the owner.2 The statute requires the filing of a "just and true account" along with a correct description of the property.