The Honorable Preston Scroggin State Representative 59 Marshall Road South Vilonia, Arkansas 72173-9335
[…] (Emphasis added.)
Section 14-15-407 (Repl. 1998) elaborates on this duty as follows:
Each recorder shall, without delay, record every deed, mortgage, conveyance, deed of trust, bond, or other writing delivered to him for record, with the acknowledgment, proofs, and certificates written on or attached to the writing, and all other papers therein referred to and annexed thereto, in the order, and as of the time when, the writing has been delivered for record. . . .
(Emphasis added.)
Subsection 18-12-209(a) (Repl. 2003) further provides:
Every deed or instrument in writing which conveys or affects real estate and which is acknowledged or proved and certified as described by this act may, together with the certificate of acknowledgment, proof, or relinquishment of dower, be recorded by the recorder of the county where such land to be conveyed or affected thereby is located, and when so recorded may be read in evidence in any court in this state without further proof of execution.
(Emphasis added.)
Finally, A.C.A. § 14-15-402(b) (Supp. 2005) imposes formal requirements regarding margins and page size and further imposes a requirement that the referenced records be acknowledged.