The Honorable Preston Scroggin State Representative 59 Marshall Road South Vilonia, Arkansas 72173-9335
[…] In considering whether the Memorandum is subject to recordation in Jackson County, I must consider the scope of a county recorder's duties. Section 13-4-305 of the Code (Repl. 2003) provides in pertinent part:
All counties of the State of Arkansas shall maintain county recorder's records for the county as follows, if they are currently being maintained:
(1) Maintain permanently:
(A) Deeds, mortgages, assignments, and all other conveyance records.
(Emphasis added.)
Subsection 14-15-402(a) of the Code (Supp. 2005) further provides:
It shall be the duty of each recorder to record, in the books provided for his office, all deeds, mortgages, conveyances, deeds of trust, bonds, covenants, defeasances, or other instruments of writing of or concerning any lands and tenements or goods and chattels, which shall be proved or acknowledged according to law, that are authorized to be recorded in his office.
(Emphasis added.)
Section 14-15-407 (Repl. 1998) elaborates on this duty as follows: