Opinion No.
[…] Att'y Gen. 95-035. Although certainly there may be an issue in this respect, the general exception for the "public welfare" may be sufficiently broad to prevent art. 12, § 12 from standing as a clear impediment to the Department's payment of the remaining bills, as contemplated by your question.

In my opinion, however, a statute prevents such payment. I am referring to A.C.A. § 6-23-503, which states: *Page 6

(a) An open-enrollment public charter school may not use the moneys that it receives from the state for any sectarian program or activity or as collateral for debt.

(b)(1) No indebtedness of any kind incurred or created by the open-enrollment public charter school shall constitute an indebtedness of the state or its political subdivisions, and no indebtedness of the open-enrollment public charter school shall involve or be secured by the faith, credit, or taxing power of the state or its political subdivisions.

(2) Every contract or lease into which an open-enrollment public charter school enters shall include the wording of subdivision (b)(1) of this section.

A.C.A. § 6-23-503 (Repl. 1999), as amended by Acts 2007, No. 736, § 28 (emphasis added).

This statute plainly reflects legislative intent to proscribe the state from incurring debt on behalf of a charter school.