Opinion No.
[…] * * *

You express concern that Act 5 constitutes an attempt of the Legislature to regulate powers granted to the Governor under the Constitution. If so, you ask whether the provisions of Act 5 must be accomplished through the amendment process.

The power to grant pardons, commutations of sentence, and remissions of fine or forfeiture is granted to the Governor in Article 6, Section 18 of the Arkansas Constitution, which provides in pertinent part that:

In all criminal and penal cases, except in those of treason and impeachment, the governor shall have power to grant reprieves, commutations of sentence and pardons after conviction; and to remit fines and forfeitures under such rules and regulations as shall be prescribed by law. [Emphasis added.]

It is clear that the power to grant pardons rests solely with the Governor. This office has previously opined, however, that reasonable regulation by the legislature of the Governors clemency power does not deprive the Governor of his power granted under the constitution.