Opinion No.
[…] These questions can only be resolved by way of legislative clarification or judicial interpretation. Any party by whom this provision may be affected should be aware that until such judicial or legislative clarification is rendered, this provision could give rise to a disparity of interpretations.

Until such clarification is forthcoming, it is my opinion (based upon the available rules of statutory interpretation) that the activities listed in A.C.A. § 17-49-104(a)(10), beginning with the term "flea markets," need not be school-related in order to be exempt.

A.C.A. § 17-49-104(a)(10) states:

(a) The provisions of this subchapter shall not apply to:

* * *

(10) School-sponsored bazaars and sales, concessions at school athletic and other events, and sales of paraphernalia used in the celebration of any nationally recognized holiday or used in connection with any public school, university, or college-related activities, flea markets, retail fireworks establishments, gun shows, sales by charitable organizations, sales of coins, and expositions sponsored by government entities or by nonprofit trade associations.

A.C.A. § 17-49-104(a)(10).

This statute is a part of the Transient Merchant Licensing Act.