The Honorable Veo Easley State Representative P.O. Box 308 Sheridan, AR 72150
[…] 2. Is there a difference in product sold in determining the answer to Question 1?
Correspondence attached to your request indicates that these questions have arisen in connection with a lumber company located in a city that does not levy a local sales tax. Some of the company's suppliers are, however, located in areas that charge a local tax.
It is my opinion, in response to your first question, that the applicable rate of tax to be charged is the rate where the seller (supplier) is located. Ark. Code Ann. § 26-75-216(a)(1) (Cum. Supp. 1991) states in part that "[a] city sales tax levied pursuant to the authority granted in this subchapter or in §26-75-301 et seq. shall be applicable to sales of items and services sold by a business located in a levying city to a resident or nonresident of the levying city. . . ."