Opinion No.
[…] Question 2 — Does Arkansas law set a limit on the amount of money that may be collected by a city or county sales tax? If so, what is the amount?

There is no overall limit on collections. Act 1273 of 2003 removed a previous cap on sales and use taxes on purchases of more than $2,500.00, effective January 1, 2008. See A.C.A. § 26-73-301 (Supp. 2007). State law now provides that a sales or use tax shall be levied and collected only on the first $2,500 of proceeds from the sale of certain specified items. Id. Provision is also made for certain rebates. See A.C.A. §§26-74-213 (Supp. 2007), 26-75-321 (Supp. 2007), and A.C.A. § 26-52-523 (Supp. 2007).

Arkansas Code Annotated A.C.A. § 26-73-301 states:

(a) Any municipal or county sales or use tax levied pursuant to the laws of this state shall be levied and collected only on the first two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) of gross receipts, gross proceeds, or sales price on the sale of a:

(1) Motor vehicle;

(2) Aircraft;

(3) Watercraft;

(4) Modular home;

(5) Manufactured home; and

(6) Mobile home.

(b) This provision shall apply to all municipal and county sales and use taxes adopted before or after this section and shall be in addition to and not in lieu of any other limitations imposed by law.

A.C.A. § 26-73-301 (Supp. 2007) (as amended Acts 2003, No. 1273, § 33, effective January 1, 2008).

The $2,500 cap thus now only applies with respect to sales of a "motor vehicle, aircraft, watercraft, modular home, manufactured home, or mobile home." Id.