Opinion No.
[…] For instance, A.C.A. § 26-74-401 — 414, applicable to counties not having a countywide 1% sales and use tax on March 14, 1991, provides: "Notwithstanding any other laws granting counties authority to levy sales and use taxes, no county levying a tax pursuant to this act shall have authority to levy combined total sales and use taxes at a rate greater than two percent (2%)." Id. at -414 (Repl. 1997). Reference should also be made to A.C.A. § 26-74-614 (Supp. 2007), regarding the tax to support a community college, which states: "Notwithstanding any other law granting a county authority to levy sales and use taxes, no eligible county levying a tax pursuant to this subchapter shall have authority to levy such a tax if the effect of the levy of the tax is to cause the rate of the combined total sales and use taxes of the eligible county to exceed three percent (3%)."