Opinion No.
[…] Id. (emphasis added). Although we do not have the benefit of any case law addressing this language, the plain wording would suggest that the fractional amounts can be combined, potentially yielding a sales tax of 2.625%, assuming voter approval is obtained. This view of the statutes may be bolstered by the express limitation under A.C.A. § 14-164-327 with respect to the tax authorized to defray bonded debt, which provides: ". . .there shall not be in effect at any one (1) time taxes levied under this subchapter at an aggregate rate greater than one percent (1%)." Id. at (a)(2)(B). This language was added to § 14-164-327 at the same legislative session, see Acts 2001, No. 1168, § 1, as the "any combination" language under the county and city general sales tax statutes.