The Honorable J.L. "Jim" Shaver State Representative P.O. Box 592 Wynne, Arkansas 72396-0592
[…] A.C.A. §26-73-113(a)(2)(A).1 Subsection (a)(2)(D) authorizes expenditures for "any or all" of the authorized uses of the proceeds. Thus, the proceeds of the tax may go to fund more than one of the authorized uses set out above.
It is clear, however, that only a total of one percent sales and use tax is authorized between §§ 14-164-327 (Cum. Supp. 1991) and26-73-113. To the extent a city or county levies a fraction of one percent under A.C.A. § 26-73-113, it loses its authority to levy that fraction under § 14-164-327. The statute states that cities and counties may levy the tax "in lieu of using [their] authority to levy a sales and use tax solely to pay bonded debt under A.C.A. § 14-164-327. . . ." A.C.A. § 26-73-113 (a)(1). (Emphasis added.)