Opinion No.
[…] (2) The revenues from the tax are expended solely for the projects authorized by the electorate.

A.C.A. § 14-164-340(a) (Repl. 1998).

Revenues from the tax levied under § 14-164-340 may therefore be expended only for the authorized "projects of capital improvements for criminal justice." Id. at (1).2 Your question regarding Garland County's eligibility to levy a tax under § 14-164-340 arises because of the requirement imposed by A.C.A. § 26-74-414 on *Page 3 counties that are levying the one-half percent sales and use tax pursuant to A.C.A. §§ 26-74-401 — 414. Section 26-74-414 provides in relevant part:

If any county levying a one-half percent (0.5%) tax under the authority of this subchapter subsequently levies any additional sales and use taxes under authority of any other law, the net revenues derived from any such additional levy or levies shall be allocated and distributed to the county and the municipalities in the county on a per capita basis in the manner provided in § 26-74-313.3

A.C.A. § 26-74-414(b) (Repl. 1997) (emphasis added).