The Honorable J.L. "Jim" Shaver, Jr. State Representative P.O. Box 592 Wynne, Arkansas 72396
[…] The Honorable J.L. "Jim" Shaver, Jr. State Representative P.O. Box 592 Wynne, Arkansas 72396
Dear Representative Shaver:
This is in response to your request for an opinion on whether applicable law would permit a county to levy sales taxes totaling two percent (2%) for general county purposes.
It is my opinion that the answer to your question is "yes."
It should be noted initially that a county's power to authorize a tax on the sale of goods or services falls within the category of powers which require state delegation. In this regard, A.C.A. §14-14-806(1) states in pertinent part that:
Each county quorum court in the State of Arkansas exercising local legislative authority is prohibited the exercise of the following powers, unless the power is specifically delegated by the General Assembly:
(1) The legislative power to authorize a tax on income or the sale of goods and services.
It should also be noted that A.C.A. § 26-73-103(g) (1987) provides that "[u]ntil otherwise authorized by the General Assembly, cities and counties shall have no authority to levy any new sales or use taxes after April 1, 1977."