The Honorable David Malone State Senator Post Office Box 1048 Fayetteville, Arkansas 72702
[…] Subchapter 3
The following discussion and conclusions assume the tax at issue was imposed under authority of subchapter 3 (A.C.A. § 26-74-301 to -319 (1987 and Supp. 1995)).
In my opinion, the State Treasurer may not distribute the proceeds of a tax imposed under subchapter 3 on any basis other than per capita. This conclusion is compelled by A.C.A. § 26-74-313(d)(1) (Supp. 1995), which provides:
The State Treasurer shall transmit to the treasurer or financial officer of each city and county their per capita share, after deducting the amount required for claims, overpayments, and bad checks, as certified by the director.
This language imposes an affirmative duty upon the State Treasurer to distribute per capita the sales tax proceeds arising from taxes imposed under authority of subchapter 3. It admits of no exception to that requirement, and no other provision of subchapter 3 purports to permit any other distribution.3
In view of the foregoing, answers to your other questions regarding distribution of tax proceeds on a basis other than per capita appear to be unnecessary.
With regard to a special census, A.C.A. § 26-74-313(d)(2)(A) provides that "the cost of conducting [a special, countywide] census shall be borne by the several taxing units within the county in the same proportion that they will receive an increase in the distribution of a countywide sales tax as a result of the special census." In my opinion, this statute provides an exclusive, mandatory method of apportioning the costs of such a census, and apportionment and payment on any other basis would be subject to challenge as a misapplication of public funds and therefore an illegal exaction under Ark.