The Honorable David Malone State Senator Post Office Box 1048 Fayetteville, Arkansas 72702
[…] [Emphasis added.]
This provision is codified as both A.C.A. § 26-74-219 and A.C.A. §26-74-316. The former section, like the quoted provision of the act, refers only to subchapter 3 and the levying ordinance with respect to the administration and enforcement of the use tax, while A.C.A. § 26-74-316 states that the use tax is to be administered and enforced "in accordance with the provisions of § 27-74-201 et seq. and this subchapter [3] and the ordinance levying the local sales tax." [Emphasis added.] Again leaving aside the effect, if any, of the seemingly anomalous language of the act as codified in subchapter 3, it appears that the original language of section 17 of Act 26, and the language of A.C.A. §26-74-219, suggest, at least, that the conclusions set forth in this