Opinion No.
[…] Opinion No.

The Honorable Jimmie Lou Fisher Treasurer of State 220 State Capitol Little Rock, AR 72201

Dear Ms. Fisher:

This is in response to your request for an opinion regarding Act 157 of the First Extraordinary Session of 1989 and A.C.A. §§ 20-12-201 to -203. You have asked for a legal interpretation of these provisions, and how they apply in an issue concerning the City of Sheridan. It is my understanding that the City has been asked to apply for funds from the Rural Medical Clinic Revolving Loan Fund ("Loan Fund"), which was established under Act 1093 of 1979 (codified as Sections 20-12-201 to -203).1

Section 20-12-203, under which the Loan Fund was established, states that the fund will consist of "moneys provided by law to be used solely and exclusively for the making of loans . . . for the construction and equipping of rural medical clinics in rural areas of this state. . . ." A.C.A. § 20-12-203(a). Although the language of Sections 20-12-201 to -203 is not absolutely clear, there is an implication that the loans would be made to medical practitioners or medical clinics. See, e.g., A.C.A. § 20-12-203(a)(1) and (4).