Opinion No.
[…] If this is the case, such a member holds a "lucrative office under this State," and is therefore prohibited by Art. 5, § 7 from serving in the legislature unless he or she resigns from the position on the commission.

County Planning Board or Municipal Planning Commission?

If the individual in question is serving on a county planning board created pursuant to A.C.A. § 14-17-203, he or she may be prohibited by statute from holding any other office, regardless of whether the position is "lucrative." The applicable provision [A.C.A. § 14-17-203(a)] states:

(a) The county judge of any county may, with the approval of the majority of the members of the county quorum court, create a county planning board. The board shall consist of not less than five (5) members nor more than twelve (12) members appointed by the judge and confirmed by the court. At least one-third (1/3) of the members shall not hold any other elective office or appointment, except membership on a municipal or joint planning commission or a zoning board of adjustment.

A.C.A. § 14-17-203(a) (emphasis added).

If the individual in question is one of the members who is designated not to hold any other elective office or appointment, he or she will be prohibited from serving in the state legislature unless he or she resigns from the board.

The members of municipal planning commissions are not subject to this broad limitation.