Opinion No.
[…] It is my opinion that if a city council adjourns a meeting, and reconvenes moments later, the reconvened meeting would constitute a "special meeting," and would be governed by the Freedom of Information Act.

I have previously opined that a meeting that is "reconvened" after having been adjourned constitutes a "special meeting" within the meaning of the Freedom of Information Act, and is therefore governed by the notice requirements of the act that are applicable to special meetings. See Att'y Gen. Op. Nos. 93-308 and 93-299. The applicable notice requirements are set forth in A.C.A. § 25-19-106(b)(2), which states:

(2) In the event of emergency or special meetings, the person calling the meeting shall notify the representatives of the newspapers, radio stations, and television stations, if any, located in the county in which the meeting is to be held, and any news media located elsewhere which cover regular meetings of the governing body, and which have requested to be so notified of emergency or special meetings, of the time, place, and date of the meeting. Notification shall be made at least two (2) hours before the meeting takes place in order that the public shall have representatives at the meeting.

A.C.A. § 25-19-106(b)(2).

I therefore conclude that if a city council adjourns its regular meeting, it must give at least two hours' notice of the reconvened meeting.