Opinion No.
[…] (C) No county collector of taxes shall accept payment of any property taxes where annual fees and service charges or delinquent periodic fees and service charges appear on the county tax records of a taxpayer unless the fees and service charges due are also receipted.

* * *

(3) Annual fees and service charges or the delinquent periodic fees and service charges which remain unpaid after the time other property taxes are due shall constitute a lien on the real and personal property of a taxpayer which may be enforced against such property by an action in chancery court.

Additionally, § 14-232-110(b) provides:

Counties and municipalities are hereby authorized to impose upon and collect from all persons who can be served by a project reasonable rates and charges for the services or the project, without regard to whether such person desires to utilize the services. [Emphasis added.]

Reference should also be made to Op. Att'y Gen. 90-286, a copy of which is enclosed, in which it was noted that a case involving a similar issue was addressed in Lutrell v. Francis (No. E-87-128, Hot Spring County Chancery Court, October 27, 1987).