Opinion No.
[…] The relevant statutory scheme is the "Arkansas Solid Waste Management Act", A.C.A. §§ 8-6-201—221 (1987 Cum. Supp. 1991), which requires counties to provide for the disposal of solid wastes and allows them to charge fees in order to do so. A.C.A. §8-6-212(a)(1) (b) (Cum. Supp. 1991). The State of Arkansas has also authorized counties to operate waste disposal facilities and to collect fees for the operation of such facilities. A.C.A. §§14-232-103 and -110 (1987). Section 8-6-212(b) states in pertinent part that:

(B)(1)(a) a COUNTY GOVERNMENT MAY COLLECT THEIR FEES AND SERVICE charges through either their own system of periodic billing or by entering the fees and service charges on the tax records of the county and then collecting the fees and service charges with the personal property taxes on an annual basis.

(B) Further, any fees and service charges billed periodically by the county which are more than ninety (90) days delinquent on November 1 of each year may be entered on the tax records of the county as a delinquent periodic fee or service charge and may be collected by the county with personal property taxes.

(C) No county collector of taxes shall accept payment of any property taxes where annual fees and service charges or delinquent periodic fees and service charges appear on the county tax records of a taxpayer unless the fees and service charges due are also receipted.

* * *

(3) Annual fees and service charges or the delinquent periodic fees and service charges which remain unpaid after the time other property taxes are due shall constitute a lien on the real and personal property of a taxpayer which may be enforced against such property by an action in chancery court.

Additionally, § 14-232-110(b) provides: